This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices Prometour Educational Tours (Prometour 2000 inc.)  Prometour is a student tour operator specializing in trips for college, middle and high school students. Prométour is a Quebec licensee.

By accessing and using this website, you agree and consent (and your parent/legal guardian agrees and consents on your behalf, if you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence) to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Policy.

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us as indicated in the Contact Us section below. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued access or use of this website after any such changes constitutes your acceptance (and the acceptance of your parent/legal guardian on your behalf, if you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence) of the Privacy Policy as revised.

This Privacy Policy applies to our website located at www.prometour.com. While you may encounter links on the Site to other websites, please note that these websites are not covered by this Privacy Statement (unless otherwise noted on such site, which may be the case if, for example, the site is also owned and operated by Prometour).

How Prometour Collects Information

We collect two basic types of information: personal information and anonymous information. We define “personal information” as information that is about an identifiable individual. Personal information might include: names, ages, contact information, payment information, school affiliation and travel schedule and preferences. “Anonymous information” is information that does not identify you, such as technical information about your computer or anonymous statistical information about groups of our users.

We collect both personal information and anonymous information through the Website. We sometimes collect personal information and anonymous information by asking you to enter it into forms on our Website. For example, if you make a request for more information about one of our trips, we request your name, e-mail, phone number, the name of your school and other details. We also collect anonymous information automatically as you use the Website—see the section below titled Cookies and Analytics.

We collect data to enhance, personalize, and support your experience on the Site, among other things, we collect, use, and share your user information. For example, we use aggregated information to develop content targeted to user interests and to generally improve the Site’s user experience. Your user information may also be used by Prometour and its partners to tailor content and ads, provide social media features (e.g., features that allow you to share content directly to your preferred social media platform), track your preferences, analyze traffic, and provide similar services and content. Prometour is committed to your privacy and will not share any user information with any third party without your consent, except as outlined in this Privacy Statement or as permitted by law.

How We Use and Disclose Your Information

  • If we do receive your personal information, we will only use it for the purposes described where it is collected or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may use the personal information you provide to:
  • Respond to your questions or comments- for example, if you request more information about a trip, we will use your contact details to send you that information.
  • Administer our promotions and Website.
  • Fulfill your purchase, subscription or order; to otherwise provide or improve our products and services; and/or to carry out other purposes which are disclosed to you and to which you consent.

We will not share your personal information with third-parties unless:

You give us your express permission to do so;

It is to your parent or guardian if you are a minor;

It is to your trip organizer, if you are part of a group trip; you, or your parent or guardian if you are a minor, consent to this by participating in a group trip;

It is necessary to allow our service providers or agents to provide services for us;

It is necessary in order to provide you with our products or services that you have requested or to contact you; subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, it is disclosed to entities that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other entities with whom we have joint marketing agreements;

It is necessary to process payments from you;

It is necessary to investigate potential fraud or security breaches;

It is for any other purpose to which you consent; or otherwise as we are required or permitted by law.

We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as needed if such information is requested by law enforcement agencies or if we are requested to do so by law, regulation, court order, or by a government entity. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to: (i) conduct investigations of possible breaches of law; (ii) cooperate in any legal investigation; (iii) identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the Terms of Use of this Website; or (iv) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property. In addition, we may disclose anonymous information to third-parties for marketing and other business purposes. For example, we may provide anonymous information to advertisers and commercial partners about the size and demographic composition of our user base.

Notice to EU Individuals: As outlined in this Privacy Statement, Prometour will not process your user information without a lawful basis to do so, as such bases are defined in Article 6 of the GDPR. In general, Prometour will process your user information on the legal bases of consent, contract (if you have entered into an agreement with us and such processing is a necessary part thereof), or legal obligation (as noted above). Prometour may also process certain user information on the basis of the following legitimate interests, provided that such interests are not overridden by your privacy rights and interests: delivering and continuing to develop and improve the Site, learning from your behavior on the Site (e.g., analyzing traffic) to better serve you and other Site users, helping us modify or enhance the Site and its content, receiving insight as to what users do (and don’t) like about our Site or aspects thereof, and providing a stable, consistent, and secure user experience in connection with the Site.

Contests, Sweepstakes and Other Promotions

We may feature contests, sweepstakes or other promotions on our Website from time to time. These promotions may require you to provide personal information in order to join and we may use this information to administer the promotion. With your consent, we may also use the information you provide to market our products and services to you. With your consent, we may also share this information with our partners who may use such information to communicate with you about the contests, sweepstakes or other promotions or their products and services.

Marketing Communications

With your permission, we may from time to time contact you with information on offers of goods and services, brochures, new products and forthcoming events. You can sign up for these communications when you register to use the Website, complete a transaction on the Website, or wherever we offer you the opportunity to sign up. You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications at any time by visiting www.prometour.com or by following opt-out the instructions in our marketing e-mails. Please allow us a reasonable time to process unsubscribe requests.

E-mail

We appreciate your e-mailed feedback, questions and comments. Please see the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy. If you e-mail us, we will keep a copy of your message until we have had an opportunity to address your concerns and may archive your message for a certain period of time or discard it once it is no longer needed.

Cookies and Analytics

A cookie is a small data file that is written to your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. A cookie file can contain and/or automatically collect information, such as a user identification code or IP address, that a website will use to track the pages and number of times you have visited. The data read from these cookies may be linked to personally identifying (PII) and non-personally identifying (non-PII) information.

We also collect anonymous information about your computer or mobile device when you use our Website, such its IP address, operating system and browser type. If you follow a link to our Website or use a search engine to access our Website, we may collect the address of the page or the search engine query that referred you to our Website. We use this information to help us operate and improve the Website and to understand how visitors find our Website. We also use your IP address to determine the general physical location of your computer or mobile device and the name of your internet service provider.

We and our partners use cookies and similar technologies on the Site to personalize and optimize your browsing experience and the Site by:

providing you tailored content (see below for more information),

enabling social media features,

safeguarding against spam and malware,

analyzing trends, traffic, and user behavior,

administering the website,

gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole,

tracking web and advertising analytics throughout the Site and its affiliate websites,

remembering your preferences and voluntarily-submitted,

performing location-related functionalities and analytics,

participating in market research (e.g., website ratings), and

educating ourselves about how we can continue to improve the Site and its various elements.

Cookies fall into the subcategories below.

Essential Cookies. Certain cookies are used for specific purposes that are essential to your secure use and navigation of the Site. Without them, Prometour may not be able to provide core Site functions and features to you, and the Site would not operate as well as you or Prometour would like. These cookies collect and use information such as your server preferences, single-session data and corresponding identifier, web beacons and log files (detailed below), and other credential-related information. For EU individuals, essential cookies also help inform Prometour whether you require, or have already been served, an affirmative consent request in connection with the GDPR. Essential cookies include analytics cookies, which provide us data that allows Prometour to better understand its users and improve the Site based on what we have learned from that data.

Preference Cookies. Other cookies are used to collect and process information about your preferences and similar choices in connection with the Site in order to optimize your browsing experience (e.g., various local preference settings; which geographically-customized version of the Site and related content you may prefer [e.g., Prometour]). Preference cookies include social media cookies, which collect information about your social media usage and other data you may have provided in connection with such usage (if you access the Site through a social media website or mobile application, you may have social media cookies). If you wish to modify or change your social media cookies, please visit and review the settings on your applicable social media account(s).

We encourage you to consider keeping your cookies enabled, as if you choose to disable the receipt of cookies from our Site, you may not be able to use or benefit from certain features of the Site, particularly the features that are designed to personalize your experience. To learn more about the use of cookies in online advertising including how to manage or delete them click here.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but generally allow users to modify their browser settings to display a warning before accepting a cookie, to accept cookies only from certain websites, and/or to refuse all cookies.

Web Beacons

We use web beacons (invisible images often referred to as pixel tags or clear GIFs) on our websites in order to recognize users, assess traffic patterns, identify preferred content and measure site engagement. We also include web beacons in our e-mail messages, including newsletters, in order to count how many e-mail messages have been opened.

Log Files

The Site’s web and servers log information about a user’s IP address, browser type and the current URL the user is requesting. This information is always provided by a user’s browser and automatically logged by most websites. These log files are stored in a secure location and used in our internal analysis of traffic patterns within our website.

Links to Other Websites

For your convenience, we may provide links to other websites and web pages that we do not control. As indicated above, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites or pages not under our control and we do not endorse any of these websites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages. Other websites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policy for each website you visit.

Third Party Social Media Platforms

The Website integrates content from and links to social media platforms. We also maintain a presence on social media platforms. Please understand that these platforms are operated by third-parties and that your use of the platforms is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies established by their operators. Information you post on these platforms may, depending on your privacy settings, be publicly visible. We urge you to carefully consider what you post. If you do not want your personal information be become publically visible, do not post it on these platforms.

Social Features on this Website

Some pages on the Website contain social features let you publicly post photos or messages. The information you post can be collected and used by people you do not know. We may also use information you post on these social areas of our Website for promotional purposes, and by posting material to these social features, you (and your parent/legal guardian on your behalf, if you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence) grant to Prométour a world-wide, perpetual, irrevocable, transferable, sub-licensable, royalty-free, non-exclusive, and unrestricted license to copy, reproduce, adapt, transmit, edit, modify, or otherwise use, publicly display, distribute, translate and create compilations and derivative works from, any and all such content (in any format or media) and waive all moral rights in and to all such content in favour of Prométour. We urge you to carefully consider what you post in social areas.

Online Registration Site

We provide a custom portal for travelers and trip organizers. If you are part of a group trip, you, or your parent or guardian if you are a minor, understand and agree that your trip organizers can access your contact information and your account status. You can also access your personal profile.

Children

We are committed to preserving online privacy for all of the visitors to our Website, including children. Our Website is not designed for children and we do not knowingly collect information about children under the age of 16 without the consent of their parent or guardian.

If you are less than 16 years old, please do not send any user information to us–including information such as your name, address, or e-mail address. We do not knowingly collect (nor do we wish to collect) any personally identifiable information or other user information from children under the age of 16. In the event that we learn we have collected any personal information from a child under the age of 16, we will delete that information from our database and terminate the corresponding account, if any. We encourage you to discuss the Site with your parent or guardian.

Security

We have taken reasonable steps and have in place appropriate physical, organizational, and technological security measures to protect your personal information, including keeping your financial information private and safe. You acknowledge, however, that no transmission of data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, despite our efforts. We cannot guarantee that such information will not be intercepted by third-parties. We retain personal information that we collect only as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards which meet these requirements. We destroy personal information when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected.

Personal information may only be accessed by persons within our organization, or our third party service providers, who require such access to carry out the purposes indicated above. Personal information we collect is maintained with the source of the information on servers based in Verdun, Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

We use industry standard physical, electronic, and organizational safeguards to protect your user information against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access and disclosure to protect your privacy. We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by users inside and outside the company. However, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. If you are concerned that your privacy may have been breached, please contact us as provided below.

International Transfers

Please be aware that your personal information may be transferred to, stored or processed in Canada, where our servers are located and our central database is operated, and where we may have third party service providers. The data protection and other laws in Canada might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. As a result, this personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in Canada according to its laws. However, please be assured that we take steps to protect your privacy. By using this Website, our services or purchasing our products, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third-parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

Prometour participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Prometour is committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland, respectively, in reliance on each Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list. Prometour is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under each Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Prometour complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, Prometour is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Prometour may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Access and Rectification

You have a right to request access to your personal information and to request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. If you have submitted personal information to us and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it removed or corrected, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request; however, in some cases we may not be able to allow you to access certain personal information in certain circumstances, for example if it contains personal information of other persons, or for legal reasons. In such cases, we will provide you with a reasonable explanation of why it is not possible to grant access to your personal information.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

For more information about the data protection and other laws in Canada please refer to this useful guide https://www.priv.gc.ca/index_e.asp

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like to learn more about how we protect privacy, please contact our privacy officer at:

Prometour Educational Tours

339 St-Paul East, Montreal, Quebec, Canada,

H2Y 1H3

Privacy Policy: last updated May 25, 2018.

How Will I Know if the Privacy Statement Is Changed?

If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.